Branchstow is a trading name of First Pasture.  We are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy whilst you use the website. Our Privacy Policy is fully compliant with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The Information We Collect

When you place an order your personal information (name, email address, telephone number, delivery address and items ordered) is collected by Romancart ecommerce software, based in Bath, U.K., trusted custodians of our sales data. Romancart does not pass any information collected to anyone else. All information collected is solely used for the essential purposes of processing and fulfilling your order.

Branchstow does not store or have access to your credit/debit card details as all transactions are administered and processed by our payment provider Paypal.

Both Romancart and Paypal are trusted third parties which are fully compliant with data protection law and regulation. For further information about the safeguards used by Romancart and Paypal please visit their respective websites to read their Privacy Policy prior to placing an order with Branchstow. Our website may contain links to third party websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. We advise you to consult the terms of such websites.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your information in the following ways:

For the purposes of processing and dispatching your order.

To advise customers by email of their order status, and to respond to customer queries

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?

Branchstow will never share personal information with third parties unless strictly necessary to fulfill your order. For example postal couriers and publishers who may fulfill orders on our behalf. We only use third parties that are completely trusted and will only use your data for the exact purpose specified by us.

We will never sell your personal information to any third party.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

The security of your information is paramount to Branchstow. Our website is fully encrypted using the HTTPS protocol, SSL security certificate and is hosted on a secure U.K. server with firewall protection. Our website does not store any personal information including payment details as we use trusted companies of Romancart and Paypal. Access to this information is protected by a range of industry standard security measures. We regularly review our security policy to adhere to the highest security standards.

Request Information

If you wish to do any of the following please email us.
Request access to any of your personal information we may hold
Request a correction regarding your personal information
Request erasure of your personal information
Object to processing of your personal information
Request restriction of processing your personal data
Right to withdraw consent

To ensure compliance with data protection legislation and maintain confidentiality we will require proof of identity from those seeking to access their personal information. Please do not send original documents in the post.

If you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy or are unhappy how we use your information please email us.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by your browser. The cookies we use on our website are essential to the core functionality of the shopping cart. Without these cookies being enabled the shopping cart will not function correctly.

Our website uses Romancart ecommerce software which uses the following cookies to enable customers to purchase items on our website:

RMNCTCKCt – used to work out if cookies are enabled in the browser.
CTAB – used to tell if a cart has been abandoned.
ROCpersist – used to persist the contents of a basket, so the basket remembers cart items prior to checkout.
For full details of Romancart’s cookies please visit Romancart’s Privacy Policy.

Paypal, our chosen payment system provider use cookies during the payment process. Please visit Paypal’s Privacy and Cookie Policy for full details.

If you require any further information about our Privacy Policy please contact us.